Thailand Visa

 

Last update August 2019

What is reported here is purely for informative, we try to keep the information up to date but the Visa rules may change without notice. Therefore, in case of doubt, we always recommend consulting the government official website: click here. In any case, we remain at your disposal for any further clarifications.

According to the nationality of the passport holder and length of stay in Thailand, there are two options available:

  • Visa exemption
  • Tourist Visa

 

Visa exemption

Passport holders from 64 countries (*) are allowed to enter Thailand without a Visa. They are granted to stay a maximum of 30 days if they are entering Thailand via an international airport or entering through a land border checkpoint from neighboring countries.

(*) Check countries entitled to exemption Visa: click here

Travelers entitled to enter Thailand with Visa exemption have to meet the following criteria:
  • The visit is strictly for tourism purposes;
  • They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 days. Open tickets do not qualify. Traveling over land out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, (including en-route to Singapore) and Myanmar may be accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.

 

IMPORTAN NOTE: The exemption is granted for a maximum of two times in a calendar year entering Thailand by land or sea. There is no limitation when entering in Thailand by plane (international airport).

 

Extension of stay with Visa exemption

Traveler can extend the stay in Thailand for up to 30 days. In this case the traveler must go to the nearest Immigration Office before the deadline (date indicated in the passport stamp at your entrance in Thailand). Visa exemption fee is THB 1,900=.

 

Thailand Tourist Visa

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes.

Tourist Visa is required for a stay longer than 30 days. In this case, before arriving in Thailand, traveler must apply for a Tourist Visa (*) at Thai embassies or consulates.

(*) Single-entry

 

Required Documents

  • Original Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from arrival date;
  • Full filled and signed Visa Application Form and two recent photos passport size;
  • Copy of the applicant’s passport;
  • Flight Itinerary (it's advisable NOT purchase your air ticket until your visa is approved);
  • Hotel Reservation or Invitation Letter from the person who provides accommodation stating period of stay and full address of the accommodation. Signed copy of the accommodation provider’s identity card is also required.

 

Validity

Tourist Visa is valid for a period up to 6 months from the date of issue.

 

Period of stay

Upon arrival, travelers with Tourist Visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days

 

Extension of stay

Traveler with Tourist Visa who wants to extend his stay in Thailand must go to the nearest Immigration Office before the Visa expires.

Required documents:

  • Application Form TM.7 (application must be made in person);
  • Copy of applicant’s passport;
  • Recently-taken - not older than 6 months - passport size photo (4 x 6 cm.);
  • THB 1,900 in cash (Application fee)

 

Below the 42 Thailand Border Immigration Checkpoints:

  1. Airport, Samut Prakarn
  2. Don Muang International Airport, Bangkok
  3. International Airport, Chiangmai
  4. Phuket International Airport, Phuket
  5. Hat Yai International Airport, Shongkhla
  6. U Tapao Airport, Rayong
  7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  8. Chiang Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  9. Chiang Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
  11. Sadao Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
  12. Samui Airport, Surat Thani
  13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
  14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
  15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
  16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
  17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
  18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
  19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
  20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
  21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
  22. Khuan Don Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
  23. Tak Bai Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
  24. Bukit Tal Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
  25. Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Shongkhla
  26. Chiang Rai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  27. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
  28. Sattahip Habour Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
  29. Khlong Yai Immigration Checkpoint, Trat
  30. Pong Nam Ron Immigration Checkpoint, Chantaburi
  31. Aranyaprathet Immigration Checkpoint, Sakaeo
  32. Mukdahan Immigration Checkpoint, Mukdahan
  33. Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak
  34. Padang Besar Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
  35. Su-Ngai Kolok Immigration Checkpoint, Narathiwat
  36. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
  37. Bueng Kan Immigration Checkpoint, Bueng Kan
  38. Phibun Mangsahan Immigration Checkpoint, Ubon Ratchathani
  39. Tha Li Immigration Checkpoint, Loei
  40. Nakhon Phanom Immigration Checkpoint, Nakhon Phanom
  41. Nan Immigration Checkpoint, Nan
  42. Ban Prakob Immigration Checkpoint, Songkla

 

For further information regarding Thailand Visa please visit the following government websites:

 

Became an ASCO partner