Vietnam Visa

 

Last update August 2019

What is reported here is purely for information, we try to keep the information up to date but the visa rules may change without notice. Therefore, in case of doubt, we always recommend consulting the official website of the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry.

In any case, we remain at your disposal for any further clarifications.

Depending on passport ownership and time spent in Vietnam for tourism purposes, there are two options available:

  • Visa exemption;
  • Tourist Visa.

 

Vietnam Tourist Visa exemption

  • 90 days of stay in Vietnam are granted to holders of the following passports: Chile;
  • 30 days of stay in Vietnam are granted to holders of the following passports: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos, Kyrgyzstan;
  • 15 days of stay in Vietnam are granted to holders of the following passports: South Korea, Japan, Russia, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Italy, England, France, Germany, Spain, Belarus;
  • 14 days of stay in Vietnam are granted to holders of the following passports: Brunei, Myanmar

 

Visa exemption validity

  • The exemptions listed above for Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia are valid until 31 December 2019;
  • The exemptions listed above for the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain and Italy are valid until 30 June 2021;
  • All nationalities traveling directly to Phu Quoc can visit the island for 30 days without a Visa. To do this you will need to show a ticket on arrival in Vietnam.

 

If your stay in Vietnam exceeds the above terms, you have to:

  1. apply for a Tourist Visa at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate before your arrival in Vietnam;
  2. apply for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) upon your arrival at an international airport in Vietnam
  3. apply for an e-Visa (online Tourist Visa) before your arrival in Vietnam.

 

Required documents

  • Passport valid at least for 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Vietnam;
  • Two recently-taken passport size photos (4 × 6 cm) with a white background and no glasses;
  • Visa application form filled in all required fields;
  • Stamp Fee: USD 25 for single entry, USD 50 for multiple entries and USD 80 for entry from Laos and/or Cambodia by land (in this case it must be requested in advance at the Vietnamese embassy or consulates);

IMPORTANT NOTE: Stamp Fee for VOA must be paid in USD or VND (Vietnamese Dong)

 

Vietnam Online Visa (e-Visa)

An e-Visa is an official document granted by the Immigration of Vietnam which permits a traveler to enter and travel in Vietnam. It is an alternative to the Visa issued by the Embassies of Vietnam and Visa on Arrival (VOA).

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: Vietnam e-Visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days (single-entry) and it cannot be extended or converted to other types of visas.

 

You can enter Vietnam with an e-Visa in one of the country's eight international airports, including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang, as well as 14 land border points and seven sea ports.

 

Vietnam e-Visa is available for citizens of the following 46 countries:

Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg , Myanmar, Mongolia, Holland, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, East Timor, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, England, USA, Venezuela.

 

How to obtain an e-Visa for Vietnam

  • Upload a scan copy of the application form properly filled in all required fields (name, surname, date of birth, nationality, passport number, email address, arrival date and type of Visa);
  • Upload a scan copy of a recently-taken passport size photo (dim. 4 x 6 cm) in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses;
  • Upload a scan copy of the passport's personal data page in .jpg format (simply provide a scan of the page which contains your personal information);
  • Pay the e-Visa fee (25 USD) by debit or credit card (online payment);
  • Payment confirmation will be sent by email to the registered address;
  • Copy and save the code of your request.

 

Within 2-3 working days you should receive the Approval Letter via email (attached with entry-and-exit form)

  • Download and print the e-Visa (better if you print out two copies);
  • Print out the letter and the entry-and-exit form;
  • Fill out the entry-and-exit form;

 

Get your Visa stamped

In order to get your e-Visa stamped, upon arrival to Vietnam, you have to present to the Immigration officer:

  • Passport valid at least for 6 (six) months;
  • Visa Approval Letter;
  • Two recently-taken passport size photos (4 X 6 cm);
  • Entry-and-Exit Form

 

NOTE: Travelers with an e-Visa can go directly to the Immigration counters.

► For more information regarding Vietnam e-Visa please visit click here

 

Became an ASCO partner